Friday

Registration open at 2pm
Programming from 4pm - 8pm

 

Salon A

Salon B

Salon C

Salon D

3:45 pm

Friday Opener
Salon A Room 1

4:00 pm

Design Process: Game Industry
Room 1

 

Illustrating Wakanda
Room 1

The Academy Group
Room 2

Black Panther & Biomimicry
Room 3

Wakandaprov
Room 4

 

5:00 pm

STEM Panel: Hosted by Negro Justice League
Room 1

Educators Networking
Room 4

 

STEM, Entrepreneurship & Wealth in the Black Community
Room 1

Sisterhood through the Wakandan Lens
Room 2

Dreaming of Black Ecologies
Room 3

Mark Willis Stunts for Kids
Room 4

 

6:00 pm

Games as Social Justice
Room 1

 

Black Panther to Promote Peace
Room 1

Imagining Inclusive Futures
Room 3

Life as a Physicist: Studying the World's Most Elusive Particles
Room 4

 

6:30 pm

Entrepreneurs Networking
Room 4

 

 

 

7:00 pm

Tech Networking
Room 4

Next Big Thing
Room 1

The Mysteries of Electricity
Room 4

 


Saturday

Registration open at 10am
Programming from 11am - 8pm

 

Salon A

Salon B

Salon C

Salon D

10:45 am

Saturday Opener
Salon A Room 1

11:00 am

 

 

Write to the Future
Room 1

T’Challa vs. Killmonger
Room 2

The Shuri Project
Room 3

Wakandaprov
Room 4

 

12:00 pm

The Monster Panel
Room 1

Nerd Networking
Room 4

 

The Emergence of Afro-Futurism
CANCELED

Queerkanda
Room 2

 

12:30 pm

Second City Writing
Room 4

 

 

 

1:00 pm

Welcome to Wacoinda
Room 1

 

Lando Calrissian Podcast
Room 1

Design Process: Film Industry
Room 2

Representation In Media
Room 3

 

1:30 pm

Women of Wakanda Networking
Room 4

 

 

 

2:00 pm

   

3Peat: Paying to Play
Room 1

Concrete Park’s Color the Future
Room 2

 

3:00 pm

Turning your Geek Passion into Your Profession
Room 1

Media Professionals Networking
Room 4

Contexture Media VR for Kids

99 Problems but a Pitch Ain’t One
Room 1

Black Filmmaking Today
Room 3

 

3:30 pm

 

 

Hang with the Founders
Room 2

 

4:00 pm

Concept Design for entertainment, featuring artists from Black Panther
Room 1

 

Black Women in the Gaming Industry
Room 1

Cosplaying While Black
Room 2

The Future of Black Directors
Room 3

 

4:30 pm

Networking for Creatives
Room 4

 

 

 

5:00 pm

Wakandacon Cards Hour
Room 4

 

Paradigm Grey
Room 2

Uppity Negress Podcast
Room 3

 

5:30 pm

Keep it Colorful Workshop with Erika Alexander
Room 1

 

 

 

6:00 pm

Autodesk Networking Mixer
Room 2

Trading Races Gameplay
Room 4

 

Geekset Podcast
Room 1

 

7:00 pm

Cosplay Contest
Room 1

 

SF Recovery Theater with Geoffrey Grier
Room 1

Acoustic Drumming and Storytelling by Jabari Exum, Choreographer for the movie, Black Panther
Room 3

Cosplay Parade
7:50pm


Sunday

Registration open at 9am
Programming from 10am - 2pm

 

Salon A

Salon B

Salon C

Salon D

10:00 am

Board Gaming with Bonus Round Café
Room 4

Crowdfunding Wakanda
Room 1

Bud Biliken VIP Brunch
Room 3

 

Black Panther Artist Live Art Demo
Room 1

She Funny: Inspiring Black Women In Comedy
Room 2

Leverage Blackness to Scale Products
Room 3

 

11:00 am

Flint, Michigan: Environmental Racism as Part of BLM Agenda
Room 1

 

Black Tech Across the Planet
Room 2

Maintaining Pre-Colonial Culture in Modern Times
Room 3

My Family And Me: Mini-Wakandan Networking Hour
Room 4

 

11:30 am

Spirituality Networking
Room 4

 

 

 

12:00 pm

Coronation Bud Biliken
Room 1

 

Working in Wakanda: Embracing Gender Equality in STEM
Room 1

Recreating Wakanda: Black Panther Movie as a Community Building Tool
Room 3

Black Girls Can Fly
Room 4

 

1:00 PM

Activist Networking
Room 4

 

Black Panther: Community, Culture, and Change
Room 3

 

2:00 PM

Closer
Room 1